© aegyptus Intertravel 2011

:: 05.06.10 ::

Travel Tips

Visa and Passport Regulations:

Non-Egyptian visitors to Egypt need a passport with a minimum validity of six months. Exceptions to this rule are Germans and Italians, who can enter with their identity cards (valid for travel abroad!) and carrying two passport photos and one photocopy of their ID card. Keep your ID with you at all times in Egypt, especially if travelling overland. Children must be in their parents' passport or hold a valid passport of their own. From the age of 10 years the child’s passport must have a photo as well. Children older than 12 years need a valid passport of their own.   Visa may be obtained from the Egyptian Consulate in your respective country. Most nationalities (exceptions see below) can also have a visa issued at the major ports of entry; you can buy stamps for the amount required (usually about 20$ payable in foreign currency) to stick in your passport and then proceed to immigrations desk. The tourist visa for single or multiple entries is valid for 30 days. If you are travelling to Egypt for purposes other than tourism you will need an entry visa. Transit visa for stopovers are the third kind of visa available.They can be issued to Cruise ship passengers or flight passengers taking a stopover from a port or airport, usually for the duration of 24 hours. Travellers arriving from Taba border station and visiting only the East coast of Sinai do not need a visa in advance. They will be issued a permit for this area only. On board plane or upon arrival you will receive an immigration card for Non-Egyptians which you must fill as well and hand in at the immigrations desk together with your passport. Holders of a residency permit need no visa upon leaving and re-entering Egypt, provided the passport is still valid and the residency is at least 6 months from expiring. Please note that we provide this information for your convenience. It is still your responsibility to check with the Egyptian embassy in your country to make sure that you meet all requirements to ensure entry to Egypt!   The following nationalities should apply for a pre-arrival visa at the Egyptian consulate in their countries: All African countries Afghanistan Armenia Azerbaijan Bangladesh Bosnia and Herzegovina Chechnya Croatia Georgia India   Indonesia Iran Iraq Israel Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan Lebanon Macau Macedonia Moldova   Pakistan Palestine Philippines Serbia and Montenegro Sri Lanka Tajikistan Thailand Turkey Turkmenistan Uzbekistan                     

For application you will need: A passport that is valid for at least another six months One passport-sized photograph A completed application form Visa fee depends on your nationality.

Currency:

The Egyptian Pound (LE) is the official currency. 1 LE = 100 Piastres. Notes are in denominations of E£100, 50, 20, 10, 5 and 1. Coins are in denominations of 50, 25, 20, 10 and 5 Piastres.

Credit cards: Major credit cards like MasterCard, American Express Visa and Diners Club are widely accepted. Please check with your credit card service.

Travellers’ cheques:

It is advisable to bring Travellers Cheques in US$ or £Sterling.

Currency Restrictions:

Egyptian Pound may be introduced or taken out of the country up to the amount of 1000 LE. Foreign currency in larger amounts should be declared to the customs.

Banks:

Banks are open from Sunday to Thursday 8.30 am - 2 pm. Most 5*hotels have 24 hours banks in their lobby areas.   

Telephone:

You can phone from hotels, post offices and shops, also from card phones in the streets. Phone cards are available practically everywhere. Ask your local mobile phone provider about the possibility to use your handy in Egypt. All major cities now have internet cafes.   

Electricity:

The electric current has 210/220 V. You need to bring an adapter for your electrical appliances.   

Time:

It is 1 hour GMT ahead (GMT+1)

Clothing and Behaviour:

Resort hotels and international 5*hotels in Egypt usually do not object to revealing dress. Outside your hotel women (and to a certain degree men) should dress conventionally to avoid attracting unwanted attention. To visit churches and mosques you should wear long sleeved clothing and avoid shorts or short skirts. A head covering is usually not necessary. Kissing either between spouses or as greeting between men and women is not practiced in public.

Duty Free:

The following goods may be imported duty free: (a) 200 cigarettes or 25 cigars or 200g of tobacco. (b) 1 litre of alcoholic beverages. (c) A reasonable amount of perfume and 1 litre of eau de cologne.   

Shopping:

We advise that you buy jewellery and souvenirs in well recommended shops. Have a look at the quality, and ask for advice.

Prohibited items:

Things prohibited to import into Egypt in any way are narcotics, firearms and cotton. For a more detailed list contact the Egyptian embassy in your country.   

Checking Times in Hotels:

Check-Out time in all hotels is at 12.00 noon, check-in at about 2.00 p.m.; the disembarkation on Nile cruises is at 8.00, after breakfast.

Tipping:

Since salaries are low, everyone expects a tip – drivers, guides, restaurant maitres….. Tips should be given as in Europe – 5%-10% on small amounts or bills, 10% on larger amounts.